CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 886470

Mr. J. L. Rastogi
Imptex International Corp.
131 West 35th Street
New York, New York 10001-2174

RE: The tariff classification of greige woven fabric from India or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Rastogi:

In your letter dated May 19, 1993 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as ribbed stop fabric, is an unbleached woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It contains 39.4 warp ends per centimeter and 23.2 filling picks per centimeter. The fabric is constructed using 40/2 c.c. yarns in the warp and 16/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. This material is woven with a complex weave characterized by a rib in the filling direction every 13 filling picks. The ribs are created by weaving two filling picks as one. Weighing 217 g/m2, the fabric will be imported in 162.5 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the ribbed stop woven fabric will be 5209.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, other fabrics, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India and Taiwan are subject to both visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport